Legend: Known as the Bay Rum Tree in the Caribbean, this lovely plant was used to distill Rum. The famous hair lotion by the name of Bay Rum uses the essential oil, alcohol and the rum.
Heal your Body: When used in massage Bay oil is great for muscular aches and pains, strains and sprains due to it’s analgesic effect. It is also a good anitsceptic for the respiratory system and is recommended for the treatment of colds, flu, tonsilitis and viral infections. Great for hair care as a scalp stimulant, a hair rinse for dandruff and for greasy lifeless hair.
Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa
Place of Origin: West Indies
Plant Part: Resin
Colour: Deep Golden Yellow
Consistency: Thin – Medium
Strength of Aroma: Medium – Strong
Aromatic Scent: Medicinal, fruity, spicy, herbaceous aroma
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Directions: There are many ways to use essential oils, such as burning them in an oil burner, but remember never apply neat to the skin unless it has been mixed with a carrier oil such as jojoba first. For more ways to use essential oils please Methods of use section.
Warnings: Not for internal use. Avoid contact with eyes. Not to be used neat on the body. Always dilute. Adults Only. Keep out of reach of children. If symptoms persist consult your healthcare practitioner. Avoid: whilst pregnant; or if you have liver problems. May be phototoxic when applied to the skin, therefore not recommended for those who use sunbeds and sunbake etc. West Indian Bay is a mucous membrane irritant so should be used with care, especially if your have sensitive skin.
Magnifiscense Essential Oils should not be used as a substitute for medical or psychological care. Appropriate use of the product is expressly your responsibility.